FL Supreme Court To Hear Arguments Today On Compelling Rick Scott To Take The Money
[…] Further, the Florida Legislature in Special Session in December 2009 enacted §§ 341.8201-341.842, Florida Statutes, to implement this High Speed Rail Project in Florida. Section 341.822, Florida Statutes, in particular, creates the Florida Rail Enterprise as a single budget entity and sets forth the specific method for implementing high speed rail[. . .] Section 341.303(6)(a), Florida Statutes, specifically requires that the Florida Rail Enterprise shall be a single budget entity and shall develop a budget in accordance with Chapter 216. § 341.303(6)(a), Fla. Stat. Further, "[t]he enterprise's budget shall be submitted to the Legislature along with the department's budget." As such, the Enterprise's funding is controlled by the Legislature, not the Governor.