ABC News: Spitzer, Not the Prostitution Ring, Was the Subject of Investigation
[…] They're ultimately disappointed that it's not bribery, it's just prostitution. On the other hand, it's expensive prostitution, and it's interstate prostitution. And by then they've got a great paper trail of withdrawals that can't be explained in any other way than by his splitting up, into closely spaced chunks, the more than $10k+ sums he needs.  With the wire taps they have him dead-to-rights on the underlying conduct.

    I haven't studied the regs exhaustively, and I'd agree that this may not fit the particular definition of "structuring" you quoted from 31 C.F.R. § 103.11(gg).

    But the scenario I've just described does fit the literal language of the statute, 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a), with or without a reg to specifically further define what "structuring" is: "[F]or the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313 (a) ... or any regulation prescribed under any such section [specifically, 31 C.F.R. § 103.22]," Spitzer "(1) ... attempt[ed] to cause a domestic financial institution to fail to file a report required under section 5313(a) ... or any regulation prescribed under any such section [again, specifically, 31 C.F.R. § 103.22]."